DATA PRIVACY

TSU DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

(For Student Applicants, Current Students, and Alumni)

 

Introduction

Welcome to the Tarlac State University (TSU).

This Data Privacy Notice is about the policy of the University regarding the data that it collects, uses, shares, and/or processes. TSU respects your right to privacy; it is also committed to comply with the Philippine Republic Act No. 10173, also known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA), in order to protect and ensure the privacy, safety and security, and responsible use of your personal data under its control and custody. As a general rule, TSU will only disclose your personal data to third parties with your consent and following the provisions or requirements of applicable laws.

Under the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA) and its Implementing Rules and Regulations (DPA-IRR), personal data may be processed, e.g. disclosed, for instance, when it is necessary in order for TSU to comply with a legal obligation; to protect your vitally important interests including life and health; to respond to national emergency, public order and safety; to fulfill the functions of public authority or for the pursuant to the legitimate interests of the University or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by your fundamental rights. 

Sensitive personal information (e.g. confidential educational records, age, birthdate, civil status, health, ethnicity, etc.), on the other hand, may be processed or disclosed when such is allowed by laws and regulations, such regulatory enactments provide for the protection of such information and the consent of the data subject is not required for such law or regulation (e.g. under the Education Act of 1982 parents have the right to access the educational records of children who are under their parental responsibility); such is needed to protect the life and health of the data subject or another person and the data subject is unable to legally or physically express consent, in the case of medical treatment, needed for the protection of lawful rights and interests of natural or legal persons in court proceedings, for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims or where provided to government or public authority.

In this policy, please note that the terms “data” and “information” are used interchangeably. For more information, kindly visit the link below:    

(http://www.officialgazette.gov.ph/2012 /08/15/republic-act-no-10173/).

Rest assured that TSU personnel/staff are allowed to process your personal information only when such processing is part of their official duties.

What data does TSU collect, acquire, or generate?

TSU collects, acquires, or generates your personal data in different forms and ways. These may include, but not limited to, written records, photos or video recordings, and digital materials. Examples include:

1.  Information you provide during your application for admission. When you applied for admission to TSU, you provided us information through the application form you accomplished, submitted and duly signed (and in the case of minors that your parents/guardians also signed), among others:

    a)  Directory Information:

·                Name,

·                Home address,

·                E-mail address,

·                Contact number,

·                Other contact details; 

   b)  Personal Information:

·                 Date of birth,

·                  Place of birth,

·                  Sex,

·                   Civil status,

·                   Religion,

·                    Citizenship,

·       Family background (names of your parents/guardians, their occupation and place of work, contact numbers, and average family monthly income)

·                      Academic background,

·                      Cultural group affiliation,

·                      Medical records,

·                      Admission test results, and

·         Other   documents  you  provide, e.g. Form 138, NSO/ PSA Birth  Certificate,  Photograph, Certificate of Good Moral Character, and Certificate of Indigency.

You were required to attest that the information you provided in your application form is complete and accurate in order to prevent the commission of fraud.

2. Information we collect or generate after enrolment and during your stay in the university, among others:

a)     Academic undertakings,

b)    Co-curricular matters,

c)    Extra-curricular activities, and

d) Other information you provide particularly in the Individual Inventory Service of the  Guidance and Counseling Unit.

Similarly, there are also times that TSU acquires other forms of data, like pictures and videos of activities you participate in, through official documentation of such activities, or through recordings from closed-circuit security television cameras (CCTVs) installed within the premises of the University.

How does TSU use your personal data?

To the maximum extent allowed or required by law, TSU may use your personal data to pursue its legitimate objectives and interests as a higher educational institution. This may include a variety of academic, administrative, research, and statistical purposes. For example, TSU may use the information it collects in several ways, but no limited to the following:

·             To assess applications for admissions into the University;

·             To process confirmation of acceptance of incoming students and transfer students;

·             To gather and maintain records of the student’s work, such as homework, seatwork, exams, research paper, essays, and/or presentations;

·             To gather and maintain records, manually, electronically, or through other methods, of class attendance and participation in curricular, co-curricular, and extra-curricular activities;

·             To exchange information with regard to grades and class performance between and among faculty members, and other individuals with legitimate official need, for academic deliberations and evaluations of student performance;

·             To process applications for scholarships, grants, allowances, reports to benefactors, and other forms of financial assistance;

·             To investigate into reports of violations and students’ misbehavior, and to mete out disciplinary sanctions if necessary;

·             To compile and maintain information for directories and alumni records;

·             To generate data for statistical and research purposes;

·             To offer advice and/or assistance regarding your physical health, emotional, and/or psychological welfare;

·             To provide assistance to student’s needs in relation to information technology and library services;

·             To provide assistance to student’s needs in relation to sports and recreation activities;

·             To provide assistance to student’s needs in relation to transportation, parking, campus mobility, safety, and security services;

·             To announce official University communications; and

To fulfill TSU’s legal obligations and duty.

In the event where TSU requests personal information about a student or parent, and if the information requested is not provided, TSU has the right to refuse to enroll the student or permit the student to take part in a particular activity.

How will TSU share, disclose, or transfer your personal data?

By permission or requirement of the law, TSU may also share, disclose, or transfer your personal data to other individuals or organizations in order to uphold your interests and/or pursue the University’s legitimate interests as a higher educational institution. As such, TSU may share, disclose, or transfer student’s personal data for the purposes like, but not limited to the following:

·        To notify concerned regarding admission to the University; award financial aid and scholarship grants; post class lists, class schedules, online or on school bulletin boards or other places within the campus;

·              To share information to parents, guardians, or next of kin, as prescribed by law, on a need-to-know basis, or as determined by the University, in order to promote your best interests, and to ensure your health, safety, and security, or that of others;

·                 To share information to donors, funders, or benefactors to encourage contributions for scholarships, grants, and other forms of assistance;

·                     To publish scholars’ graduation brochure for distribution to donors, funders, or benefactors;

·                   To distribute list of graduates and awardees in preparation for and during commencement exercises;

·     To inform the National Privacy Corporation (NPC) and other government bodies or agencies, (e.g., Commission on Higher Education (CHED), Department of Education (DepEd), Bureau of Immigration (BI), Department of Foreign Affairs (DFA), Civil Service Commission, Bureau of Internal Revenue (BIR), Professional Regulation Commission (PRC), Legal Education Board (LEB), Supreme Court (SC), and others) when required or allowed by law;

·           To share information with individuals or organizations  (e.g., PASUC, AACCUP, IMS, ISA, and other similar associations/groups) for accreditation and university ranking purposes;

·           To share information with entities or organizations (e.g., SCUAA, CAASUC, etc.) for determining eligibility in sports or academic competitions, as well as other similar events;

·                    To comply to court orders, subpoenas, and/or other legal obligations;

·                    To conduct research or surveys for the development of the University;

·                   To publish academic, co-curricular, and extra-curricular achievements and success, including honors lists and names of awardees on school bulletin boards, website, social media sites, and publications;

·            To share academic accomplishments or honors and co-curricular or extra-curricular achievements with schools you graduated from or were previously enrolled in upon their request;

·                    To feature photos, videos, and other information in order to advertise the University, its activities and events, through marketing or advertising materials, such as brochures, website posts, newspaper advertisements, physical and electronic bulletin boards, and other media;

·                     To stream live affairs and events of/in the University;

·             To publish information through news or feature articles in University publications and social media sites;

·                  To provide information such as class lists and photos to partner hospitals, local health centers, and other similar organizations.

How will TSU store and retain your personal data?

Your personal data is stored and transmitted securely in various paper and electronic formats, including databases that are shared between and among the different offices or units of the University. Access to your personal data is limited only to authorized personnel and staff who have a legitimate interest in them for the purpose of carrying out their duties and functions. Rest assured that the university will not allow excessive use of your personal data.

Unless otherwise provided by law or by applicable policies of the University, your personal data will be retained until the fulfillment of its purpose. In cases where a retention period is required by law, all records after such period will be duly and securely disposed of.

Should a student, graduate, parent or guardian want further information about the way TSU manages the personal information it holds, or wish to complain about breach of the Act, please contact TSU’s duly designated Data Privacy Officer:

·       Name                       : Prof. Gherold C. Benitez

·       E-mail Address        : [email protected]

·       Office Address         : Student Center, Lucinda Campus

TSU may, from time to time, make changes to this Policy. On such occasions, we will let you know through the website of the University, and, when permissible, other means of communication. Any modification is effective immediately upon posting on the website.